Performances

Classification

  • Athletics: T52, F53
  • Handcycling: H2
  • Rugby: 2.0

Retirement 2013

After retiring from high-performance sports I do workouts for staying fit and healthy. Every once in a while I do competitons, just for fun, relaxed, enjoying the race.


Handcycling

  • 2012 Paralympics London / GB: Time Trial 6th place, Road Race 8th place
  • 2011 UCI Worldchampionships Roskilde / Den: 4th place Time Trial, 7 th place Road Race
  • 2010 UCI Worldchampionships Baie Comeau / Can: 4th place Road Race, 7 th place Time Trial
  • 2009 UCI Worldchampionships Bogogno / Ita: Bronce Time Trial and Road Race
  • 2008 Paralympics Beijing / Chi: Time Trial 6th place
  • 2007 UCI Worldchampionships Bordeaux / Fra: Bronce Time Trial and Road Race
  • 2007 WHF Worldchampionships Parabiago / Ita: Gold Time Trial, Silver Road Race
  • 2006 World Championships Handcycling Aigle/Sui: Gold Time Trial and Bronze Roadrace 
  • 2006 EHF European Championships Handcycling Louny/Cze: Gold Roadrace and Time Trial 
  • 2005 European Championship Handcyling Alkmaar/Hol: 6th place Roadrace and 5th place Time Trial 
  • 2004 Athlete of the year in Upper Austria (one of the nine provinces of Austria) 
  • 2004 Paralympics Athens/Gre: Handcycling Bronze Roadrace and Gold Time Trial 
  • 2003 European Championships Handcycling Teplice/Cze: Silver Roadrace and Time Trial 

Wheelchairrugby

  • 2013 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria
  • 2012 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria
  • 2011 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria
  • 2010 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria
  • 2009 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria
  • 2008 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria
  • 2006 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria 
  • 2005 Austrian Champion Wheelchair Rugby in Team Upper Austria 
  • 2005 European Championship Wheelchair Rugby Middelfart/Den: 8th place 

Athletics

  • 2003 European Championships Assen/Hol: Silver Marathon 
  • 2002 World Championships Lille/Fra: Fourth place Marathon 
  • 2001 European Championships for Wheelchair Marathon Oensingen/Sui: Gold 
  • 2000 Paralympics Sydney/Aus: Silver Marathon, Bronze 1500m 
  • 2000 World Record Marathon Berlin/Ger 
  • 1999 European Championships for Wheelchair Marathon Rotterdam/Hol: Gold 
  • 1998 World Record Marathon Berlin/Ger 
  • 1998 World Championships Birmingham/UK: Silver 5000m and Marathon 
  • 1998 World Record 10.000m track Jona/Sui 
  • 1997 World Record Marathon Wr. Neustadt/Aut 
  • 1996 Athlete of the year in Upper Austria (one of the nine provinces of Austria) 
  • 1996 Paralympics Atlanta/USA: Fifth place Marathon 
  • 1996 World Record Marathon Sempach/Sui 
  • 1995 World Record 10.000m track Yverdon/Sui 
  • 1994 Disabled Athlete of the year in Austria 
  • 1994 World Championships Berlin/Ger: Gold and World Record 10.000m, Silver 1500m, 5000m and Marathon 
  • 1993 World Record 10.000m track Nottwil/Sui 
  • 1992 Paralympics Barcelona/Esp: Silver Marathon, Bronze 5000m 
  • 1991 World Record 10.000m track Wil/Sui 
  • 1990 World Record Marathon Oita/Jpn 
  • 1990 World Championships Assen/Hol: Gold Marathon, Bronze 1500m 
  • 1988 Paralympics Seoul/Kor: Bronze Pentathlon 
  • 1986 World Games Gothenborg/Swe: Gold Javelin 
  • 1985 European Championships Bruxelles/Bel: Gold Javelin 
  • 1984 Paralympics Stoke/GB: Silver Javelin 





Home   |   WWW.ERFOLGSLAUF.AT - Dr. Christoph Etzlstorfer